Programme

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

12:00 – 13:00 Registration and Coffe
13:00 – 13:30 Welcome and Opening Remarks
Dr Stephenie Young, Dr Paul Lowe, and Rémy Ourdan
13:30 – 14:30 Keynote: Marina Grižinić and Adla Isanović
14:30 – 14:45 Coffee Break
14:45 – 16:15

 

Panel 1A
The Surviving Thing: Personal Objects in the Aftermath of Mass Violence
Chair: Stephenie YoungZuzanna Dziuban (University of Amsterdam) Atopic Objects: The Afterlives of Golden Teeth Stolen from Holocaust Graves

Nevenka Tromp (University of Amsterdam) Grieving in the Courtroom: Personal Objects as Evidence at the International Criminal Court for Former Yugoslavia

Admir Jugo (Durham University) The Fate of Ambiguous Objects: Meaning, Identity and Agency

 

 

 

Panel 1B
Female Voices, Gendered Memories
Chair: Mehnaz Afridi
Ivor Sokolić (London School of Economics and Political Science), Vjollca Krasniqi (University of Prishtina), Denisa Kostovicova (London School of Economics and Political Science) Skirts and Words: The Art of Acknowledgment, War Time Rape and Albanian Nationhood in Kosovo

JoAnn DiGeorgio-Lutz (Texas A&M University at Galveston) and Martha Galvan Mandujano (University of Oklahoma) Gender and Genocide Memorialization in Guatemala

Jessica Smith (George Mason University, USA) (Re)membering History: Photovoice as a Feminist Praxis of Narrative Evolution

 16:15 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:00 Panel 2A
Artistic Interventions
Chair: Paul LoweAngus Carlyle (University of the Arts, London) “The Sounds of Wind in the Sugar Canes, The Angry Roars and Sobs of the Dead”: Representing Okinawan War Memories

Manca Bajec (Royal College of Art, London) Artistic Intervention as Symbolic Repair: A Look at the Form of ‘Memory Theatre’ as a Hypothetical Museum of Silenced Narratives

 Frank Moller (Tampere Peace Research Institute, Finland) The Truth of the Witness and the Truth of the Artist: Witnessing, Remembering, and Forgetting

Panel 2B
Aftermaths: Archives, Forensics, Evidence
Chair: Kenneth MorrisonHenry Redwood (King’s College London) Nora and The ICTR’s Archive

Karen Remmler (Mount Holyoke, USA) What Remains? The Virtual Afterlives of the War Dead

Anna Katila (King’s College London) Imagining the Reconstruction of Truth after Atrocity in the Balkans and Rwanda: Novels in Dialogue with Transitional Justice

 

 

 

18:45 – 19:30 Keynote at Historical Museum: Paul Coldwell
19:30 Opening of Reconciliations at Historical Museum

 

Thursday, June 28, 2018

 
8:00 – 9:00 Registration and Coffee
9:00 – 9:15 Daily Remarks
9:15 – 10:15 Keynote: James Gow
 10:15 – 10:30  Coffee Break
   
10:30 – 11:15 Art and Reconciliation Roundtable
Chair: Paul Lowe
Tiffany Fairey (UAL/PARC)
James Gow (King’s College London)
Rachel Kerr (King’s College London)
Henry Redwood (King’s College London)
Ivor Sokolić (LSE)
11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break 
11:30 – 13:00 Panel 3A
Reconstructions of Memory after WWII and the Holocaust
Chair: Mehnaz AfridiSylwia Papier (Jagiellonian University) Do We Need Monuments to Remember?

Emily Julia Roche (Brown University, USA) Squeezing Blood from a Stone: Uniting Past and Future in the Architecture of Postwar Warsaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Panel 3B
Images, Power, Memory
Chair: Paul LoweVictoria Ahrens (University of the Arts, London) The Perfect Place

 Yoav Galai (Central European University) Illuminating the Native: Photography and the Imagined Hebrew Landscape of Palestine

Armen T. Marsoobian (Southern Connecticut State University) The Presence of Absence: Accountability and Reconciliation in the Aftermath of the Armenian Genocide

Sabine El Chamaa (Lebanese American University) Rememories

 

 13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 16:00 Panel 4A
Traumatic Remains
Chair: Stephenie YoungMehnaz M. Afridi (Manhattan College) The Wounded Caliph: Trauma and the Return of the Repressed

Punnya Rajendran (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay) The Hand-Drawn Refugee: A Study of ‘Inoperative’ Images in Joe Sacco’s Journalism

Dani Nassif (The University of Munster, Germany) The Form of Amnesia in Beirut in 2005: The Temporality of the Ruins and the Lapses of the Consumer Society

 

Panel 4B
Contemporary Refugee Studies
Chair: Admir JugoKubra Kalkandelen (ICO Research Centre, International Communities Organisation, London UK) Revitalising the Intangible Cultural Heritage: Memory, Human Rights and the Hakawati

Kathryn Sederberg (Kalamazoo College, USA) Memory, Empathy, History: Linking Refugee Experiences 1933, 1945, and Today

Daniel Gashler (SUNY Delhi) Communists in the Mosque on Church Street: Remembering War and Yugoslavia in Utica, New York

 16:00 – 16:15  Coffee Break
16:15 – 17:15 Keynote: John Lennon
19:00 Conference dinner (for participants only)

 

Friday, June 29, 2018

 
9:30 – 10:00 Registration and Coffee
10:00 – 10:15 Daily Remarks
   
10:15 – 11:15 Keynote: Ziyah Gafić
11:15 – 11:30 Coffee Break
   
11:30 – 13:00 Panel 5A
Memory, Space, Event: The Case of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Chair: Kenneth MorrisonDavid Pettigrew (Southern Connecticut State University) Remembering Srebrenica

Lejla Gacanica (University of Mostar) Places of (non) Belonging: Counter Monuments in Post-Conflict Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sanda Ullen (University of Vienna) Remembering the House, Being at Home? Transnational Families and the Ambivalences of Remembrance in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Johanna Paul (Bielefeld University) ‘White Armband Day: From Global Social Media Campaign to Annual Commemoration Day’

Panel 5B
Image Experiments
Chair: Scott A. DennisPawel Starzec (University of Warsaw) Souvenirs and Heritage: Towards Functional Analysis of New Iconographies

Lennaart van Oldenborgh (Goldsmiths, University of London) Editing and Forgetting Moving Images: The Case of Mostar

Zoe Norridge (King’s College London) Between Living and Seeing: Ruins, Remains and Memories of the 1994 Genocide Against the Tutsi in Rwanda

 

 

 

 

 

3:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 – 15:45 Panel 6A
Memorialization and Confederate Monuments in the USA
Chair: Ellen Elias-BursacDavid K. Graham (Snow College, USA) America’s Long Struggle with Confederate Memorialization

Veronica Czastkiewicz (International Burch University) By the Light of the Moon: Confederate Monument Removal in the United States

 

Panel 6B
Reconstructing Memory: The Case of Belgrade
Chair: Paul LoweGruia Badescu (HRA University of Oxford) Ruins and Reconstructions in Belgrade: City-Makers, Memory, and the Architectural Uncanny

Nela Milic (University of the Arts, London) Landscapes of Memory

 

 

15:45 – 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:00 Keynote: Tom Young
17:00 – 17:30 Closing Remarks 
     

 

Advertisements